English (Marketing; Advertising)
patched product [correct]
OBS: (...) the product will not sell because it will not, by definition, contain a combination of features that will appeal strongly to anyone. A patched product may be considered the marketing equivalent of a camel-the proverbial horse designed by committee.
French (Commercialisation; Publicité)
produit de compromis; produit mou
OBS: (...) le produit ne se vendra pas parce que, par définition, il n’ attirera fortement aucun consommateur potentiel. Il s’agira d’un produit de compromis, d’un produit mou, de personnalité floue(...)