English (Marketing; Sales (Marketing))
prospective buyer [correct]; potential buyer [correct]; potential customer [correct]
CONT: When an industrial concern develops a new product, its sales representatives usually take it around to a sample of prospective buyers to learn their reactions.
French (Commercialisation; Vente)
acheteur potentiel [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur potentiel [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les sondages sur le nouveau produit [...] un échantillon d’acheteurs potentiels est interrogé sur questionnaire [...] l’on recueille ainsi des opinions.
Spanish (Comercialización; Ventas (Comercialización))
cliente potencial [masculine noun]