English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bowels)
obstinate constipation [correct]; obstipation [correct]
DEF: Severe constipation resulting from an obstruction in the intestines.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Intestins)
constipation opiniâtre [correct, feminine noun]; constipation rebelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En présence d’anomalies ou de symptômes d’alarme(tels perte de sang occulte dans les selles, rectorragies, anémie, anorexie, perte de poids, fièvre, diarrhée sévère ou constipation opiniâtre), une coloscopie doit être envisagée.