English (Human Diseases - Various; Bowels)
Hirschsprung disease [correct]; Hirschsprung's disease [correct]; congenital megacolon [correct]; aganglionic megacolon [correct]; pelvirectal achalasia [correct]; megacolon congenitum [correct]
DEF: The congenital absence of autonomic ganglia in the smooth muscle wall of the distal part of the colon, which causes poor or absent peristalsis in the involved segment of colon, accumulation of feces, and dilation of the bowel (megacolon).
OBS: Symptoms include intermittent vomiting, diarrhea, and constipation.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Intestins)
maladie de Hirschsprung [correct, feminine noun]; mégacôlon congénital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dilatation du côlon, qui peut se manifester précocement, chez le nouveau-né, par une grave occlusion ou, plus tardivement, par la constipation et la distension abdominale.