English (Vacuum Machines; Gas Industry)
residual gas [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In a typical chamber, the residual gas may be nitrogen, oxygen, water vapor, or hydrogen, depending upon the nature of the test vehicle and chamber.
OBS: residual gas: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines à vide; Industrie du gaz)
gaz résiduel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [...] connaître comment et dans quelle mesure les particules du gaz résiduel interagissent avec les solides des parois, les surfaces d’échantillons, les éléments constituant les divers instruments de mesure [...]
OBS: gaz résiduel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).