English (Petrography)
component of coal [correct]
DEF: A petrographic entity, recognizable visually as a band or layer of coal that has distinctive physical appearance and characteristic microstructural features from coal to coal.
CONT: Thiessen recognized three components of banded bituminous coals - anthraxylon, attritus, and fusain.
OBS: The term component is somewhat comparable with the term microlithotype of the Stopes-Heerlem Nomenclature.
French (Pétrographie)
composant du charbon [correct, masculine noun]; constituant du charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité pétrographique reconnaissable à l’œil nu, sous forme de strates ou de lits de charbon. Son aspect extérieur est spécifique et sa microstructure distinctive.