English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
Brussels ground [correct]; drochel [correct]; drochel ground [correct]
DEF: A name given to the handmade ground of real Brussels lace ... very costly because of the extreme fineness of the threads.
CONT: A shaped berthe ... of fine old Brussels lace, of a later period, with the real old Brussels ground called drochel ...
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
drochel [correct, masculine noun]; fond drochel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux noms désignent la dentelle de bruxelles et soulignent sa grande diversité [...] le célèbre fond drochel : fond à mailles hexagonales d’une extrême finesse réalisées aux fuseaux et constituant le décor principal des châles, étoles, manchettes et autres [...]