English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
parton [correct]
DEF: [A] particle ... that is... a constituent of hadrons.
CONT: If the partons and the quarks are the same particles viewed from different from different Lorentz frames, why is the number of partons infinite while the number of quarks is two or three?
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
parton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] constituant des hadrons [...]
CONT: Les hadrons intervenant dans ce processus seront décrits par le modèle des partons, il s’agit donc d’étudier les interactions entre les partons qui composent les hadrons.