English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); CBRNE Weapons)
explosive component [correct]
CONT: An IED [improvised explosive device] is a bomb fabricated in an "improvised" manner designed to destroy or incapacitate military personnel or civilians. The bomb itself may be a conventional military grade weapon, or an assortment of explosive components such as gasoline or agricultural fertilizer ...
OBS: explosive component: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Armes CBRNE)
composant explosif [correct, masculine noun]; constituant explosif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’usine [de l’entrepreneur français] est spécialisée dans la fabrication de la mélinite et de l’acide picrique qui sont des constituants explosifs utilisés pour la conception des obus.
OBS: composant explosif; constituant explosif : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.