English (Jewellery; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
pearl essence [correct]; essence d'orient [correct]
DEF: A translucent substance containing guanine and constituting the silvery colouring matter of the scales of various fish (as the bleak or herring) that is used in making pearls and also lacquers and plastics.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
essence d’Orient [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière nacrée fournie par les écailles d’ablettes et dont on habille les bulles de verre constituant les fausses perles.
Spanish (Artículos de joyería; Peces; Pesca comercial)
esencia de perla [feminine noun]