English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
glans penis [correct]
CONT: The root of the penis begins directly below the bulbourethral glands with a long cylindrical body of tissue known as the corpus spongiosum ... This tissue extends through the body of the penis to the tip, where it expands into a mushroom-shaped structure called the glans penis.
OBS: glans penis: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.007: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
gland du pénis [correct, masculine noun]; gland de la verge [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Renflement conoïde constituant la partie antérieure de la verge.
OBS: gland du pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.007 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.