English (Dance)
spin [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the three basic elements that make up breaking—top rock, down rock and freeze. Top rock refers to all moves that are performed while standing up—generally a combination of stylish hand movements and footwork whereas freeze is when the breaker comes to a standstill in an unusual position (on their head or hands) in the middle of their routine. But the most crucial and often the highlight of the performance is the down rock, which involves all moves done on the floor. It features spins, footwork, transitions and, most importantly, power moves.
French (Danse)
rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure au sol propre au break, qui consiste à effectuer au moins un tour complet sur soi-même, en appui sur une partie du corps constituant son axe.
OBS: rotation : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 décembre 2022.