English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
silicone resin [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Silicones ... may exist as liquids, greases, resins, or rubbers. ... Silicone resins are frequently selected for coating applications in which thermal stability in the range 300-500°C is required.
OBS: silicone resin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
résine de silicone [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Résine synthétique contenant des groupes siloxanes.
CONT: On distingue : les huiles de silicones [...]; les graisses de silicones [...]; les résines de silicones, de structure tridimensionnelle plus ou moins développée, et constituant d’excellents isolants électriques jusqu'à des températures élevées.
OBS: résine de silicone : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: résine de silicone : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).