English (White Products (Petroleum); Launchers (Astronautics))
propellant [correct, noun]; rocket propellant [correct]; rocket fuel [correct]
DEF: A substance that is used (alone, or reacting with another) in a rocket engine as a source of the hot gases that provide it with thrust.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propergol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit constitué par un ou plusieurs ergols, séparés ou réunis pour former un mélange (ou un composé) apte à fournir par réaction chimique l’énergie de propulsion d’un moteur-fusée.
OBS: propergol : ne pas confondre avec ergol, qui est un constituant d’un propergol.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Lanzadores (Astronáutica))
propergol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de […] ergoles que, al reaccionar en una cámara de combustión, engendran gases abundantes y muy calientes […]
OBS: [La] eyección [de gases engendrados por los propergoles] por una tobera propulsa los cohetes por reacción.
OBS: propergol: no confundir con ergol, que es cada una de las sustancias que constituyen un propergol.