English (Military Administration; Military Organization)
assign [correct, verb, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; asg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To detail individuals to specific duties or functions where such duties or functions are primary and/or relatively permanent.
OBS: assign: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: assign; asg: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Organisation militaire)
affecter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Confier à des individus des fonctions particulières constituant leur tâche principale ou une tâche relativement permanente.
OBS: affecter : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: affecter; aff : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Administración militar; Organización militar)
asignar [correct]
DEF: Colocar individuos en misiones específicas o funciones donde estas misiones o deberes son fundamentales y/o relativamente permanentes.