English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Food Industries)
food constituent [correct]
CONT: Starch is an important constituent in many foods. It plays an obvious role in achieving the desired viscosity in such products as cornstarch pudding, sauces, pie fillings and gravies. It plays a more subtle role in potatoes, cereals, and baked products such as biscuits, muffins, popovers, pastry, cake and bread. Because of the importance of this food constituent, it is important to understand more about it.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Industrie de l'alimentation)
constituant alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; constituant de l'alimentation [masculine noun]
CONT: Deux tiers (66 %) affirmaient qu’eux-mêmes ou qu’un membre de leur famille consommaient au moins un aliment ou un constituant alimentaire (comme les fibres ou les vitamines) pour les avantages qu’ils associaient à cet aliment.