English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Facilities)
real system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of one or more computers, associated software, peripheral equipment, terminals, human operators, physical processes, and means of communication that form an autonomous whole capable of performing information processing or information transfer or both.
OBS: real system: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Installations de télécommunications)
système réel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant un ou plusieurs ordinateurs, le logiciel associé, des périphériques, des terminaux, des opérateurs humains, des processus physiques et des moyens de communication, et constituant un tout autonome capable d’effectuer le traitement ou le transfert d’information.
OBS: système réel : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.