English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Analytical Chemistry)
associated component [correct, standardized]; minor component [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component whose content does not significantly influence [the] physical properties [of the whole].
OBS: Associated components [of natural gases] generally include: helium, hydrogen, argon and oxygen.
OBS: associated component; minor component: terms standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie analytique)
constituant associé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; constituant mineur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Constituant dont la concentration n’influe pas de manière significative sur les propriétés physiques [du tout].
OBS: Les constituants associés [des gaz naturels] sont, en règle générale : l’hélium, l’hydrogène, l’argon et l’oxygène.
OBS: constituant associé; constituant mineur : termes normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.