English (Air Pollution)
atmospheric constituent [correct, standardized]
CONT: The mechanisms by which atmospheric constituents reach the earth's surface are of two types - wet and dry. Wet deposition processes are those which depend on various hydrometeors to bring atmospheric constituents to the surface.
OBS: atmospheric constituent: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'air)
constituant atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; composant atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; constituant de l’atmosphère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; composant de l’atmosphère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; composé atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui entre dans la composition de l’atmosphère terrestre.
OBS: On distingue deux types de constituants : les constituants majoritaires et les constituants minoritaires.
OBS: constituant de l’atmosphère; composant de l’atmosphère : Termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
componente atmosférico [masculine noun]; elemento constitutivo de la atmósfera [masculine noun]