English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic courier ad hoc [correct]
CONT: The sending State or the mission may designate diplomatic couriers ad hoc. ... The diplomatic courier [ad hoc], who shall be provided with an official document indicating his status and the number of packages constituting the diplomatic bag, shall be protected by the receiving State in the performance of his functions. He shall enjoy personal inviolability and shall not be liable to any form of arrest or detention [but] the immunities therein mentioned shall cease to apply when such a courier has delivered to the consignee the diplomatic bag in his charge.
French (Diplomatie)
courrier diplomatique ad hoc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'État accréditant, ou la mission, peut nommer des courriers diplomatiques ad hoc. Le courrier diplomatique(ad hoc) qui doit être porteur d’un document officiel attestant sa qualité et précisant le nombre de colis constituant la valise diplomatique, est, dans l'exercice de ses fonctions, protégé par l'État accréditaire. Il jouit de l'inviolabilité de sa personne et ne peut être soumis à aucune forme d’arrestation ou de détention(mais) les immunités [...] mentionnées cesseront de s’appliquer dès que le courrier aura remis au destinataire la valise diplomatique dont il a la charge.