English (Nervous System)
hippocampus [correct]; horn of Ammon [correct]; hippocampus major [correct]; Ammon's horn [correct]
DEF: The complex, internally convoluted structure of the cerebral cortex that forms an arched elevation in the floor of the lateral ventricle bordering the choroid fissure.
French (Système nerveux)
hippocampe [correct, masculine noun]; corne d’Ammon [correct, feminine noun]; hippocampe ventral [correct, masculine noun]; hippocampus [Latin]
DEF: Structure complexe du cortex cérébral adjacente à la fissure choroïdienne, constituant le plancher de la corne temporale du ventricule latéral.