English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Underground Mining; Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
crossbar [correct]; collar [correct]
DEF: The horizontal roof member of a timber set on mine roadways, or a flat supported by props on the face.
French (Installations de forage minier; Exploitation minière souterraine; Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
chapeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de soutènement horizontale, en bois, plaquée contre la couronne d’une galerie de mine et qui prend appui sur deux montants.
Spanish (Instalaciones de perforación minera; Explotación minera subterránea; Revestimiento de los pozos y galerías (Minas))
cabezal [masculine noun]
DEF: Larguero superior de los bastidores con que se hace el encofrado de las minas.