English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
shoulder [correct, noun]; tenon shoulder [correct]
CONT: This machine will cut tenons of any length up to 3 inches. By repeating the cut any desired length can be made. It will work on stuff of any size up to 2x12 inches, and can be adjusted to gauge the length, thickness and shoulders of a tenon. It will not cope a shoulder, but will cut one shoulder further back than the other, to accommodate stuff having a rabbeted edge; and will cut one shoulder deeper than the other, or both alike, as desired.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
épaulement [correct, masculine noun]; épaulement de tenon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie saillante, sur une face, d’un tenon pour donner de la solidité à l’assemblage.
DEF: Partie d’une pièce de bois située à la base de son tenon, et destinée à butter contre la pièce de bois mortaisée à laquelle on l'assemble.