English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Transport of Goods)
stub stake [correct]
DEF: A piece of timber or metal inserted in the stake pocket on sides or ends of a flat car and extending sufficiently above floor to provide protection against side or end movement of load.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport de marchandises)
rancher court [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce en bois ou en métal que l'on plante dans une gaine sur le bord ou à l'extrémité d’un wagon et qui est d’une hauteur suffisante pour assurer la protection du chargement contre les déplacements latéraux ou longitudinaux.