English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
friction brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brake in which the components attached to a fixed part of the vehicle are applied by the actuation force against one or more components attached or coupled to a wheel or an assembly of wheels.
CONT: Friction brakes are classified according to the kind of friction element employed and the means of applying the friction forces.
OBS: friction brake: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
frein à friction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; frein à frottement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein dans lequel des pièces solidaires d’une partie fixe du véhicule sont appliquées par la force d’actionnement contre une ou plusieurs pièce(s) liée(s) ou accouplée(s) à une roue ou à un groupe de roues.
OBS: frein à friction : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
freno de fricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno en el cual los componentes unidos a una parte fija del vehículo se aplican mediante fuerza de accionamiento contra uno o más componentes unidos o acoplados a una rueda o ensamble de ruedas.