English (Structural Framework; Finish Carpentry; Floors and Ceilings)
ledger strip [correct]
DEF: Strip of lumber nailed along the bottom or the side of a girder on which joists rest.
French (Charpentes; Menuiserie; Planchers et plafonds)
lambourde de plancher sur poutre [correct, feminine noun]; lambourde de plancher [feminine noun, generic]; lambourde [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Lambourde de plancher [...] pièce de bois horizontale, disposée le long d’un mur ou accolée contre une poutre, pour supporter les extrémités des solives d’un plancher.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Carpintería; Pisos y cielos rasos)
larguero [correct, masculine noun]