English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
parallel jaw gripper [correct, officially approved]; parallel-jaw gripper [correct]
CONT: [The] ... simple parallel-jaw grippers [are] commonly used in current robot systems to grasp ... ill-defined objects.
OBS: parallel jaw gripper: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
pince à mors parallèle [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; pince à mâchoire [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: mors(de serrage) ;mâchoire :Pièce d’un dispositif de serrage souvent interchangeables, que le mécanisme de serrage presse contre la pièce à serrer.
OBS: pince à mors parallèle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).