English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
bilge protection element [correct]
DEF: Horizontal piece of lumber nailed to the end walls of the car and to the gates. Two pieces are used: one is placed above and the other below the bilge of a barrel in order to prevent pressure on the bilge.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
élément de protection des barils [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois qui sert à protéger la panse des barils(ou fûts). On en fixe deux à l'horizontale sur les parois de bout d’un wagon et contre les clés de chargement.