English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
force together [verb]
OBS: when a sufficiently high temperature has been generated, rotation is stopped and the bars are -- to extrude unwanted oxides, etc., from the weld joint and secure a sound weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
appuyer l’un contre l’autre
OBS: si(...) on fait tourner une pièce métallique en l'appuyant contre une pièce fixe, il arrive(...) que les deux pièces se soudent