English (Small Arms; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
percussion firearm [correct]; percussion arm [correct]
DEF: A small-arms weapon that is fired by a mechanical blow against a primer or percussion cap.
CONT: The flintlock system of ignition was not replaced by the percussion lock until about 1845 on Dragoon pistols, in spite of the fact that the Dragoons were armed the first year with the very first percussion firearm to be adopted by the US Army-the Hall breech-loading carbine.
French (Armes légères; Armes anciennes)
arme à percussion [correct, feminine noun]; arme à feu à percussion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme légère dont la mise à feu s’effectue par le choc d’une pièce métallique contre une capsule détonante.
CONT: Pour l’armement des troupes auxiliaires les armes à percussion et à chargement par la bouche furent transformées en armes à chargement par la culasse par l’adjonction sur le côté du canon d’un bloc de culasse mobile autour d’une charnière.