English (Waveguides; Radio Waves)
contact piston [correct, standardized]; contact plunger [correct, standardized]
OBS: contact piston; contact plunger: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Guides d'ondes; Ondes radioélectriques)
piston à contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piston coulissant dans un guide d’ondes en frottant contre la paroi de celui-ci.
OBS: piston à contact : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).