English (Underground Mining)
rock bolting [correct]; rockbolting [correct]; roof bolting [correct]
DEF: ... the pinning together of the material adjacent to a mine opening by drilling a hole 5 to 6 feet deep and inserting a special bolt 1 to [1 3/4] in. in diameter.
OBS: The end inserted in the hole is equipped with a wedge or expansion shell that seizes the material at the bottom of the hole. A heavy washer or plate is placed over the exposed and threaded end of the bolt, and the nut is tightened to a unit of support.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
boulonnage du toit [correct, masculine noun]; boulonnage [correct, masculine noun]; boulonnage de la couronne [correct, masculine noun]; soutènement suspendu [correct, masculine noun]; ancrage [correct, masculine noun]; soutènement par boulons d’ancrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de soutènement spécial du toit [qui] consiste à introduire dans des trous de faible diamètre, forés dans la couronne d’une excavation, des tiges d’acier, ayant généralement de 1, 5 à 2 m de long, appelées boulons, ou des broches de bois qui sont ancrées par un dispositif spécial au fond du trou, et qui maintiennent une plaque d’appui serrée par un écrou contre la couronne du chantier.
OBS: Ce boulonnage serre les unes contre les autres les différentes strates du toit immédiat [...]