English (Commercial Aviation)
commercial air transport operator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operator that, for remuneration, provides scheduled or non-scheduled air transport services to the public for the carriage of passengers, mail or cargo. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: This category also includes small-scale operators, such as air taxi operators that provide commercial air transport services.
OBS: commercial air transport operator: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
exploitant de transport aérien commercial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exploitant qui exécute contre rémunération des vols réguliers ou non réguliers de transport public de passagers, de poste ou de fret. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Cette catégorie comprend aussi les petites entreprises qui exécutent des vols de transport commercial, comme les exploitants de taxis aériens.
OBS: exploitant de transport aérien commercial : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
explotador de transporte aéreo comercial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Explotador que presta al público, por remuneración, servicios de transporte aéreo regulares o no regulares, para el transporte de pasajeros, correo o carga. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Esta categoría también incluye a las pequeñas empresas de explotación, tales como los explotadores de taxis aéreos, que proporcionan servicios de transporte aéreo comercial.
OBS: explotador de transporte aéreo comercial: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).