English (Law of Contracts (common law); Labour and Employment; Special-Language Phraseology)
work made for hire [correct]; WFH [correct]; work for hire [correct]
CONT: A work made for hire (sometimes abbreviated as work for hire or WFH) is a work created by an employee as part of his or her job, or a work created on behalf of a client where all parties agree in writing to the WFH designation.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Travail et emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
œuvre réalisée contre rémunération [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] il s’agit tout à la fois des œuvres de commande réalisées dans le cadre d’un louage d’ouvrages et des œuvres réalisées par les salariés de la personne qui a commandé l’œuvre.