English (General Vocabulary)
captivity [correct]
DEF: The state of being kept imprisoned or enclosed.
CONT: … this bill [is] calling for an end to the cruelty inherent in cetacean captivity for profit and entertainment purposes.
French (Vocabulaire général)
captivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] fait d’être captif, retenu dans un lieu contre sa volonté.
CONT: Cette mesure législative […] mettrait fin à la cruauté inhérente qu’il y a à garder des cétacés en captivité pour notre profit ou pour notre amusement.