English (Human Behaviour)
token economy [correct]
DEF: Artificial economies set up in an institution to help staff members and patients focus on what the patients are doing right, rather than focusing on what the patients are doing wrong. The patients are rewarded for positive (socially approved) behaviors by being given "tokens", which may be exchanged for various types of rewards.
French (Comportement humain)
économie de jetons [correct, feminine noun]; système de jetons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle le patient reçoit des renforcements positifs sous forme de jetons pour tout comportement allant dans le sens désiré. Ces jetons de plastique pourront plus tard être échangés contre des privilèges ou des objets ayant une valeur pour le patient.