English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Industry)
electric sparking seam test [correct]
OBS: Seam Testing Methods ... Electric sparking is an old technique used to detect pinholes in thermoplastic liners. The method uses a high-voltage ... current and any leakage to ground (through an unbonded area) will result in sparking. This method is not very sensitive to overlapped seams of the type generally used in liners and is used only rarely for this purpose.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie des plastiques)
essai d’assemblage à l’étincelle électrique [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Pendant la pose du géotextile, on contrôlera : l'orientation et la disposition des nappes, la bonne exécution des assemblages, en particulier le sens et la longueur de recouvrement des nappes, les dispositions prises contre le soulèvement des nappes par le vent(...)
OBS: Electric spark/étincelle électrique.