English (Neuroses; Psychology (General))
reaction-formation [correct]
DEF: Defensive process (defense mechanism) by which an unacceptable impulse is mastered by exaggeration (hypertrophy) of the opposite tendency.
French (Névroses; Psychologie (Généralités))
formation réactionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attitude ou habitude psychologique de sens opposé à un désir refoulé, et constitué en réaction contre celui-ci(pudeur s’opposant à des tendances exhibitionnistes par exemple).
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología (Generalidades))
formación reactiva [correct, feminine noun]