English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
forcible detainer [correct]
DEF: A summary and expeditious statutory remedy used by a party entitled to actual possession of premises to secure its possession, where the occupant initially in lawful possession of it refuses to relinquish it when his or her right to possession ends.
CONT: A person commits forcible detainer when, being in actual possession of real property without colour of right, he detains it in a manner that is likely to cause a breach of the peace or reasonable apprehension of a breach of the peace, against a person who is entitled by law to possession of it.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
détention par la force [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La détention par la force a lieu lorsqu’une personne, étant en possession effective d’un bien immeuble sans apparence de droit, le détient d’une manière vraisemblablement propre à causer une violation de la paix ou à faire raisonnablement craindre une violation de la paix, à l’encontre d’une personne qui a un titre légal à cette possession.
OBS: Ici, il s’agit de la détention d’un bien par la force sans le consentement de son propriétaire. Il ne faut pas confondre cette fiche à celle portant sur la détention d’une personne contre son gré.