English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
security [correct, NATO, officially approved]; secur [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The organizations responsible for protecting [information, material, personnel, activities and installations] against espionage, sabotage, subversion and terrorism, as well as against loss or unauthorized disclosure.
OBS: security; secur: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; sécur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organismes chargés de la protection [d’informations, de matériel, de personnel, d’activités et d’installations] contre l'espionnage, le sabotage, la subversion et le terrorisme, ainsi que contre les pertes ou les divulgations non autorisées.
OBS: sécurité; sécur : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: sécurité; sécur : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Protección de los bienes; Protección de las personas)
seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Las organizaciones responsables de proteger [la información, el material, el personal, las actividades y las instalaciones] contra el espionaje, el sabotaje, la subversión y el terrorismo, así como contra las pérdidas y las divulgaciones no autorizadas.