English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Pest Control Equipment)
anti-hail gun [correct]; hail gun [correct]; anti hail gun
CONT: The second scourge of the weather is hail. This has, it is true, a more localised effect but the havoc that it brings is considerable in the small area that it sweeps. The grapes which have been split by hailstones lose their juice which in turn causes rot to set in, which lowers the quality of the already greatly reduced harvest. Certain vineyard areas have installed anti-hail guns but it must be admitted that their success is far from complete.
CONT: Frost is a risk well known to local orchardists, but the sudden hail storms which occur regularly between September and January constitute a particularly selective threat to the young fruit crop. ... alternative means were sought to combat hail. One such device was the 'hail gun', originating in France and first introduced into an Ardmona orchard in time for the 1986-7 season. Certainly not a recent invention and lacking scientific support for its efficacy, the hail gun has gained a strong following among orchardists. Costing about $30,000 each, hail guns are electronically operated and powered by exploding acetylene; the benefits were demonstrated, to the satisfaction of some, during a damaging storm in 1987. Their precise mode of action remains uncertain.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Matériel de protection des végétaux)
canon paragrêle [correct, masculine noun]; canon grêlifuge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De tout temps les agriculteurs ont tenté de lutter contre la grêle, mais tous les essais de lutte contre ce phénomène se sont jusqu'à présent révélés vains. Parmi les procédés les plus anciennement utilisés figure le canon paragrêle, lançant des charges explosives dans les nuages réputés grêligènes. L'inefficacité de ce canon, conçu sans bases scientifiques, est maintenant reconnue par tous les experts.
OBS: grêlifuge : Se dit des appareils, engins (canons) ou pièces d’artifice (fusées), employés pour lutter contre la grêle.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria)
cañón granífugo [correct, masculine noun]; cañón paragranizo [correct, masculine noun]