English (National and International Security)
asymmetric attack [correct]
CONT: The information revolution and technological innovation provide defenders with ever more sophisticated means to deal with the problem, but they also provide terrorists and rogue states with the tools to mount an asymmetric attack on the West.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
attaque asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]; attentat asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La révolution de l'information et l'innovation technologique permettent l'élaboration de moyens toujours plus sophistiqués pour contrer ces menaces, mais ils fournissent en même temps aux terroristes et aux États voyous des outils pouvant servir à l'organisation d’attaques asymétriques contre l'Occident.