English (Penal Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
default warrant [correct]
CONT: [...] failure to attend a court date related to a criminal case can have severely adverse consequences to a defendant. [...] if a person does not make a court appearance when requested, a default warrant can be issued. While the underlying basis for a default warrant differs from that of an arrest warrant, the resulting action is essentially the same – with both warrants, the police have the power to arrest the defendant. Once a warrant has been issued by a court, the original case which brought the defendant to court in the first place is temporarily suspended until the defendant returns to court to remove the warrant.
French (Droit pénal; Droit judiciaire)
défaut mandat [correct, masculine noun]; défaut-mandat [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une personne n’ assiste pas à son procès, pour une infraction au Code criminel, un défaut mandat est émis contre elle. Ce document oblige la personne à se présenter devant un juge. Ainsi, si elle se fait interpeller par un policier, ce dernier pourra la détenir le temps qu'un juge soit disponible afin qu'elle comparaisse devant lui.