English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
instrument shelter [correct]; thermometer shelter [correct]; thermometer screen [correct]; thermoscreen [correct]; instrument screen [correct]; screen [correct, noun]; weather instrument shelter [correct]; weather shelter [correct]; meteorological screen [correct]; thermometer box; instrument box
DEF: A box-like structure designed to protect certain meteorological instruments from exposure to direct sunlight, precipitation, and condensation, while at the same time providing adequate ventilation.
CONT: This shows the inside of the thermometer screen, in this case fitted with electronic sensors for pressure, temperature & relative humidity.
CONT: A thermometer was mounted in a weather shelter ... attached to the exterior of the building. ... Weather shelter [is] a louvered box mounted on the exterior to protect weather instruments.
CONT: The purpose of a meteorological screen is to shield instruments against precipitation and direct heat radiation from outside sources, while still allowing air to circulate freely around them. The screen creates, as near possible, a uniform environment in relation to the air outside.
OBS: Instrument shelters are usually painted white, have louvered sides, usually a double roof, and are mounted on a stand a meter or so above the ground with the door side facing poleward. Instrument shelters are meant to house thermometric instruments, such as psychrometers, maximum and minimum thermometers, hygrothermographs, etc.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
abri météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; abri thermométrique [correct, masculine noun]; abri d’instruments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abri construit de telle sorte qu'il protège les instruments météorologiques contre le rayonnement du soleil, la précipitation et la condensation et qu'il favorise en même temps une ventilation adéquate.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
abrigo meteorológico [correct, masculine noun]; abrigo meteorológico para instrumentos [masculine noun]; abrigo para termómetros [masculine noun]; garita para termómetro [feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura destinada a proteger ciertos instrumentos de la radiación y las intemperies, consiguiendo al mismo tiempo una ventilación adecuada.