English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
rosser head barker [correct]; rosser-head debarker [correct]; rosser debarker [correct]
DEF: A machine used to remove bark from a log, using either a stationary or travelling cutter head, which rotates rapidly against the log surface as the log is rotated slowly.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
écorceuse à fraise [correct, feminine noun]; écorceuse à couteaux rotatifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée pour enlever l'écorce d’une bille, équipée d’un couteau stationnaire ou en mouvement qui tourne rapidement contre la surface de la bille en même temps que celle-ci tourne lentement.