English (Fire-Fighting Services)
part-paid firefighter [correct]; part time fire fighter [correct, standardized]; part-paid fireman [correct]; part-time firefighter [correct, proposal]
DEF: A standby firefighter who fills in part-time during absences of regular firefighters and is usually paid for the number of hours actually spent on duty.
DEF: Person whose main occupation is other than that of fire fighting but who is employed as a fire fighter on a part-time basis.
OBS: Part time fire fighter: term and definition (d) standardized by ISO.
French (Service d'incendie)
sapeur-pompier occasionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne dont la principale occupation n’ est pas celle de lutter contre les incendies mais qui est employée comme pompier à temps partiel.
DEF: Pompier en attente travaillant sur une base partielle en remplacement des pompiers réguliers et normalement rémunéré pour le nombre d’heures effectivement passées en devoir.
OBS: Sapeur-pompier occasionnel : terme et définition (d) normalisés par l’ISO.