English (Immunology; Bones and Joints; Cancers and Oncology)
graft versus host disease [correct]; GVHD [correct]
DEF: The condition [or disease] that results when the immune cells of a transplant (usually of bone marrow) from a donor attack the tissues of the person receiving the transplant.
CONT: In 1955, Barnes and Loutit first described graft versus host disease (GVHD) in mice. Simonsen introduced the term graft-versus-host reaction in 1958 to describe the direction of the immunological damage caused by introduction of immunologically competent cells into an immunocompromised host. In 1966, Billingham proposed 3 conditions required for the development of GVHD, as follows: (1) the graft must contain immunologically competent cells, (2) the host must possess important transplant alloantigens that are lacking in the donor graft so that the host appears foreign to the graft, and (3) the host itself must be incapable of mounting an effective immunological reaction against the graft. According to the accepted definition, the immunologic assault itself and its consequences are referred to as GVHD.
French (Immunologie; Os et articulations; Cancers et oncologie)
maladie du greffon contre l’hôte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La principale complication, en cas d’allogreffe, est la maladie du greffon contre l'hôte. [...] Il s’agit d’une réaction immunitaire des cellules du greffon contre les organes du receveur. Cette réaction peut être aiguë, dans les trois premiers mois suivant la greffe, ou chronique et constituer une vraie maladie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec : réaction du greffon contre l’hôte.
Spanish (Inmunología; Huesos y articulaciones; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
enfermedad del injerto contra el huésped [correct, feminine noun]