English (Government Accounting)
replacement cheque [correct]
DEF: A cheque issued by the Receiver General or a public officer authorized by him in replacement of a lost, destroyed or stolen cheque.
CONT: ... where a bona fide holder for value of a cheque reports that the cheque has been lost, destroyed or stolen, the Receiver General or a public officer authorized by him may issue a replacement cheque for the same amount as the original cheque in the name of the holder ...
French (Comptabilité publique)
chèque de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chèque émis par le receveur général ou le fonctionnaire autorisé par lui lorsqu'un détenteur contre valeur de bonne foi signale qu'un chèque a été perdu, détruit ou volé. Le chèque est libellé à l'ordre du détenteur au même montant que le chèque original.