English (Political Science (General); Social Movements)
political activism [correct]
CONT: It would appear that the government has nothing against [public interest litigation] PIL in itself and may well see some value in it. However, it is apparently wary of any form of political activism, whether it is linked to rights protection or PIL.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Mouvements sociaux)
activisme politique [correct, masculine noun]; militantisme politique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement politique privilégiant l’action directe.
CONT: Il semblerait que le gouvernement n’ ait rien contre les [litiges d’intérêt public] LIP en eux-mêmes, et leur accorde même une certaine valeur. Toutefois, il se méfie apparemment de toute forme de militantisme politique, qu'il soit associé à la protection des droits ou aux LIP.