English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
area of interest [correct]
CONT: Interim protection of areas of interest and candidate protected areas that require further study and assessment provides time-limited protection from resource development activity through five-year land withdrawals ...
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
zone d’intérêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection provisoire des zones d’intérêt et des zones protégées éventuelles qui doivent être étudiées et évaluées davantage offre une protection de durée limitée contre la mise en valeur des ressources en rendant les terres inaliénables pour cinq ans [...]