English (Foreign Trade)
export quota [correct]
DEF: Specific restrictions or ceilings imposed by an exporting country on the value or volume of certain imports, designed to protect domestic producers and consumers from temporary shortages of the goods affected or to bolster their prices in world markets.
DEF: The quantity or value of goods that a country is allowed to export.
OBS: export quota: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce extérieur)
contingent d’exportation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Restrictions ou plafonds spécifiques qu'un pays exportateur impose sur la valeur ou le volume de certaines importations afin de protéger les producteurs et les consommateurs nationaux contre une pénurie provisoire des produits affectés, ou pour en hausser les prix sur les marchés mondiaux.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
cuota de exportación [correct, feminine noun]; cupo de exportación [correct, masculine noun]; contingente de exportación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Límite cuantitativo en valor o en unidades físicas a la exportación de ciertas mercancías impuesto por el país exportador. Es más raro que el contingente o cuota de importación pero tiene sentido para evitar escasez en el mercado interior o estimular al alza de precio de exportación. Ciertos bienes como antigüedades y obras de arte de especial relevancia pueden requerir permiso expreso caso por caso.
OBS: contingente de exportación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.