English (Probability (Statistics))
uncertainty [correct]
CONT: ... uncertainty exists when there is more than one possible outcome to a particular course of actions, the form of each possible outcome is known, but the chance or probability of getting any one particular outcome is not known. If the probabilities of actually obtaining certain outcomes are known, then this situation is one of risk, not uncertainty.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
incertitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] deux formes d’incertitude sont distinguées : le risque, et l'incertitude proprement dite. Une situation de risque existe lorsque la valeur des variables [...] n’ est pas prévisible avec précision, mais où la distribution statistique probable de l'erreur est connue. Une situation est par contre qualifiée d’incertaine lorsque même cette information manque. Le seul élément connu est que l'évaluation peut s’avérer fausse; mais on ignore tout de la direction et de l'ampleur de la divergence possible.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
incertidumbre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se presenta cuando hay más de un resultado posible en un curso de acción; la forma de cada resultado posible se conoce, pero no la probabilidad de alcanzar cualquiera de ellos. Cuando se conocen las probabilidades de obtener ciertos resultados, entonces la situación es de riesgo.