English (Ecosystems; Environmental Economics)
natural resource accounting [correct]
DEF: Accounting for the state and quality of the environment and the natural resource base by bringing the environment into national accounting through deductions from the gross domestic product for various aspects of environmental degradation such as the value of pollution abatement and control expenditure, the value of environmental damage during the accounting period and the depletion of natural resources.
French (Écosystèmes; Économie environnementale)
comptabilité des ressources naturelles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise en compte de l'état et de la qualité de l'environnement et des ressources naturelles par l'inclusion des questions d’environnement dans la comptabilité nationale en déduisant du produit intérieur brut la valeur des divers aspects de la détérioration du milieu, par exemple, celle de la lutte contre la pollution, celle des dommages causés à l'environnement durant la période comptable et celle de l'épuisement des ressources naturelles.