English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
for value [correct]; for valuable consideration [correct]
OBS: Value is often used as an abbreviation for "valuable consideration," especially in the phrases "purchaser for value," "holder for value," etc. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1849).
OBS: Value may consist of spiritual or aesthetic qualities, or in utility in use, or in the amount of money or other goods which could be obtained in exchange for the thing in question. In legal contexts, the last is the sense usually relevant, in such phrases as "holder for value" or "purchaser for value," in each of which "value" means "having paid a reasonable equivalent in money." [Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 1270].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
à titre onéreux [correct, standardized]
OBS: Ce syntagme figure dans diverses expressions telles que «purchaser for valuable consideration, bailment for valuable consideration», etc., et s’oppose aux adjectifs «gratuitous» et «voluntary» rendus par «à titre gratuit» ou «gratuit».
OBS: On veillera à éviter l'emploi de la locution «contre valeur» qui est un calque de l'anglais.
OBS: à titre onéreux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).