English (Statistics)
p value [correct, standardized]
DEF: In hypothesis testing, the probability that a parameter to be tested has a value as extreme or more extreme than the value that would be observed if the null hypothesis were true.
OBS: If the p value associated with the statistical test is equal to or greater than the alpha level that was determined (0.01 or 0.05, for example), this means that the association or difference observed may be due to chance and that the null hypothesis cannot be rejected. However, if the p value is less than the alpha level that was determined, the association or difference is statistically significant and the null hypothesis is rejected.
OBS: p value: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
valeur de p [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur p [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; degré de signification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un test d’hypothèse, probabilité qu’un paramètre à tester ait une valeur aussi extrême ou plus extrême que la valeur observée si l’hypothèse nulle était vraie.
OBS: Si la valeur de p associée au test statistique est égale ou supérieure au niveau alpha qui a été déterminé(0, 01 ou 0, 05 par exemple), cela signifie que l'association ou la différence observée peut s’expliquer par l'effet du hasard, et l'hypothèse nulle ne peut être rejetée. Par contre, si la valeur de p est inférieure au niveau alpha fixé, l'association ou la différence est statistiquement significative et l'hypothèse nulle est rejetée.
OBS: valeur de p; valeur p; degré de signification : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.