English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
overhanging electric deer fence [correct]; overhanging steel fence [correct]; slanted electric deer fence [correct]; sloping electric deer fence [correct]
DEF: A permanent electric fence developed to exclude deer from moderate-to-large orchards, nurseries and fields with other high valued crops.
OBS: This type of electric fence uses the sloped arrangement of wires to discourage jumping and encourage deer to try to crawl underneath the fence whereupon the electric shock that repels the animal is received. The electric wires are initially baited to encourage conditioning of the deer to the fence.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
clôture électrique inclinée à cervidés [correct, feminine noun]; clôture électrique inclinée [correct, feminine noun]; clôture à chevreuil inclinée à sept fils de fer [feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture électrique fixe conçue pour protéger contre les cerfs les vergers, pépinières et autres cultures à valeur économique élevée de moyenne à grande superficie.
OBS: La disposition des fils dans un plan incliné dissuade les cerfs de sauter par-dessus et les incite plutôt à se glisser en dessous. Au contact des fils, ils reçoivent des décharges électriques. Après l’édification de la clôture, les fils sont appâtés pour inciter les cerfs à les toucher avec le museau.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.