English (Phonetics)
glottal stop [correct]
DEF: A closure of the glottis followed by its sudden release.
OBS: Represented in the international phonetic alphabet by a symbol resembling a question mark without a period. It occurs as a phoneme in various languages (including Danish), and may be heard in English (e.g., just before the final n in "kitten" and "mountain" as pronounced in American English, or in phrases like "There ARE!" when pronounced emphatically.
French (Phonétique)
coup de glotte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle coup de glotte le son produit par une occlusion dans le pharynx ou dans le larynx, où il est possible de fermer momentanément le passage de l'air en accolant complètement les cordes vocales l'une contre l'autre. Ce son n’ a pas de valeur phonologique en français, où il apparaît parfois devant une voyelle initiale prononcée avec force.