English (Investment; Banking)
notice of offer or privilege [correct, standardized]
DEF: A notice sent by a custodian to its customer which describes an offer by a third party in respect of a specified security in return for cash, other securities or for both.
OBS: notice of offer or privilege: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
notification d’offre ou de privilège [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notification envoyée par un dépositaire à son client et qui décrit une offre faite par un tiers, concernant une valeur mobilière spécifiée, contre espèces ou contre d’autres titres ou contre les deux.
OBS: notification d’offre ou de privilège : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.