English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Coins and Bank Notes)
ether [correct]; ETH [correct]
DEF: A ... cryptocurrency that is used for operating the Ethereum platform ...
CONT: Like bitcoin, ether is a digital bearer asset (similar to a security, like a bond, issued in physical form). Just like cash, it doesn't require a third party to process or approve a transaction.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
ether [correct, masculine noun]; ETH [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cryptomonnaie du protocole Ethereum.
CONT: Ce qui donne de la valeur à ces ethers, outre qu'ils peuvent être échangés comme une monnaie sur une plateforme de marché, c'est qu'ils sont échangeables contre du gaz, qui est nécessaire pour exécuter les contrats.
OBS: ETH : Ne pas confondre avec «ETC», l’acronyme de la cryptomonnaie d’Ethereum Classic.