English (Physics; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
torque ripple [correct]
DEF: Effect on drive train from two-blade vertical-axis wind turbines in response to a variation from the lift and torque caused by the blades' position.
OBS: The torque intensity will vary from high to low whether the blades are moving across the wind (high) or with or against the wind (low).
French (Physique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
ondulation du couple [correct, feminine noun]; ondulation de couple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet observé sur la chaîne dynamique d’une éolienne verticale bipale en réponse à une variation de la portance et du couple par rapport à la position des pales, le couple étant accéléré ou réduit selon que les pales tournent perpendiculairement au vent ou contre ce dernier.