English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Meteorology)
field windbreak [correct]; field shelterbelt [correct]; shelter belt plantation [correct]; windbreak [correct]; shelterbelt [correct, see observation]; shelter belt [correct, see observation]; windscreen [correct]; protective belt [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A planting of trees, shrubs, or other vegetation, usually perpendicular or nearly so to the principal wind direction, to protect such things as soil, crops, homesteads, and roads against the effects of winds, such as wind erosion and the drifting of soil and snow.
OBS: In the USA, the term [shelterbelt] refers mainly to belts protecting fields.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Météorologie)
brise-vent de champs [correct, masculine noun]; brise-vent pour cultures [correct, masculine noun]; plantation de protection [correct, feminine noun]; plantation abri [correct, feminine noun]; rideau d’arbres [correct, masculine noun]; bande boisée [correct, feminine noun]; plantation brise-vent [correct, feminine noun]; rideau-abri [correct, masculine noun]; brise-vent [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plantation d’arbres, d’arbustes ou d’autres plantes, généralement perpendiculaire ou presque perpendiculaire à la direction du vent dominant, dont le but est de protéger le sol, les cultures, les habitations et les routes contre les effets du vent, comme l'érosion éolienne, le charriage du sol et la formation de congères.
OBS: Selon le Dictionnaire encyclopédique d’agrométéorologie (DENAG) : «Les brise-vent peuvent être constitués par des claies, des murs, des haies vives, des rideaux d’arbres, etc.».
OBS: Pluriel : des brise-vent ou des brise-vents; des coupe-vent ou des coupe-vents.
OBS: coupe-vents (pl.); brise-vents (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Meteorología)
cortina cortavientos [correct, feminine noun]; cortina rompevientos [correct, feminine noun]; cortaviento [correct, masculine noun]; paraviento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banda de árboles y arbustos para proteger cultivos, construcciones y animales.