English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
progressive clearcut system [correct]; progressive clear-strip system [correct]
DEF: A shelterwood system with clearcutting in strips that are generally not wider than the height of the adjoining trees and are generally laid out against the prevailing wind; regeneration is mainly natural, though sometimes supplemented artificially; the crop is young, even-aged.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
mode de régénération par coupes rases en bandes contiguës successives [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de régénération consistant à couper tous les arbres sur des bandes pas plus larges en général que la hauteur des arbres voisins en progressant d’habitude contre le vent dominant; principalement régénération naturelle, quoique parfois complétée par des interventions artificielles; le jeune peuplement résultant est équienne.