English (Environmental Management; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
sustainable land use management [correct]
CONT: Sustainable land use management may involve investigating site history, to help identify potential risks. It also involves the benefits that landscaping can provide to indoor and outdoor environmental quality. Urban reforestation or naturalization of land can provide shade, which has a natural cooling effect, provide protection from the wind and improve air quality.
French (Gestion environnementale; Aménagement du territoire)
gestion durable de l’utilisation des terrains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion durable de l'utilisation des terrains peut comprendre l'étude des antécédents du site afin de faciliter l'identification de risques possibles. Elle comprend aussi les avantages de l'aménagement paysager sur la qualité de l'environnement intérieur et extérieur. Le reboisement urbain ou la restitution de l'état naturel des terrains peuvent créer de l'ombre, un rafraîchissement naturel, offrir une protection contre le vent et améliorer la qualité de l'air.