English (Silviculture)
strip shelterwood system [correct]; shelterwood-strip system [correct]; strip cutting method [correct, United States]
DEF: A shelterwood system in which regeneration cuttings are carried out on fairly wide strips, generally against the prevailing wind, and progress rapidly; regeneration is mainly natural, regeneration interval short, and resultant crop fairly even-aged and regular.
French (Sylviculture)
mode de régénération par coupes progressives par bandes [correct, masculine noun]; système des coupes progressives par bandes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalité d’exécution du mode de régénération par coupes progressives où les coupes sont conduites par bandes assez larges, en progressant généralement contre la direction du vent dominant, et assez rapidement. La régénération est principalement naturelle et le peuplement résultant assez équienne et uniforme.