English (Walls and Partitions)
primary structural component [correct]
DEF: A component of the load-bearing structure of a building including footings, piles, foundations, columns, girders, beams, joists, wind, or seismic bracing.
OBS: primary structural component: term and definition used in the context of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) program.
French (Murs et cloisons)
composant structural principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout élément de la structure portante d’un bâtiment incluant les semelles, les pieux, les fondations, les poteaux, les poutres, les poutrelles, et les renforts contre le vent ou les séismes.
OBS: composant structural principal : terme et définition utilisés dans le contexte du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design).