English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
backing fire [correct]; backburn [correct]; back-burn [correct]
DEF: Any controlled burning against the wind.
DEF: A fire spreading, or ignited to spread, into (against) the wind, in the absence of wind, or downslope.
French (Incendies de végétation)
brûlage à contrevent [correct, masculine noun]; brûlage à contre vent [proposal, masculine noun]; brûlage contre vent [masculine noun]
DEF: Brûlage forestier effectué en direction du vent.