English (Landscape Architecture)
wind control [correct]
CONT: Planting is a valuable professional tool for the harmonious and practical resolution of many physical site problems and client requirements because it can offer screening, cooling, privacy ..., sun and wind control ....
French (Architecture paysagère)
protection contre le vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Influence de la protection contre le vent sur une plantation de fraises.