English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Nipher shield [correct]
DEF: A conically shaped, copper rain gauge shield.
CONT: Wind Shields. SRGs are sometimes installed in locations where wind effects which reduce gage catch can not be reduced by site selection. In such cases, use of a wind shield may be advisable, particularly at stations subject to excessive snowfall. Two type of shields have had wide use in the United States. They are the Nipher Shield, a flared metal device that attaches to the precipitation gage, and the Alter type which consists of 32 free swinging galvanized metal leaves, or baffles, attached to a steel ring 4 feet in diameter and supported by 3 or 4 galvanized pipes. One of the quadrants of the Alter's ring is hinged to allow for easy, safe access to the gage. These shields can be used on the SRG or Recording Rain gages. The installed shield's leaves should extend 1/2 inch above the level plane of the orifice.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
écran Nipher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran destiné à protéger les pluviomètres contre le vent, surtout utilisé pour les pluviomètres totalisateurs.
OBS: Ce dispositif a la forme d’un cône inversé dont la base se trouve au niveau de l’arête du pluviomètre.
OBS: Il [...] est utilisé pour empêcher la formation de tourbillons à la surface du pluviomètre ou du nivomètre.
OBS: Une autre façon de contrôler l’effet du vent est l’emploi d’écrans [...] Le type rigide (Nipher) [...] augmente la captation de la précipitation, réduisant ainsi les erreurs de mesure de 40 pour cent pour la neige.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pantalla de Nifer [feminine noun]