English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
protection belt [correct]; protection strip [correct]
DEF: Strip of land left to protect a stand in production against wind, sand, fire, insects, diseases, etc.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
ceinture de protection [correct, feminine noun]; bande de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande [...] destinée à protéger un peuplement en production contre le vent, le sable, le feu, les insectes, les maladies, etc.
OBS: La bande peut être dénudée lorsqu’il s’agit d’une protection contre le feu.