English (Intelligence (Military))
multiplicity
CONT: Multiplicity is the tasking of more than one source to collect the same information. It gives a greater assurance that the information will be collected, is a valuable aid towards verification of the information and helps to guard against deception.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
multiplicité [feminine noun]
CONT: La multiplicité est le fait d’attribuer à plus d’une source la tâche de recueillir la même information. Elle permet de mieux s’assurer que l'information sera recueillie, elle est utile pour vérifier l'information et elle aide à se protéger contre la déception.