English (Military Strategy)
controlled response [correct]
CONT: Historical Overview of [United States] Nuclear Policy. ... The 1960s-Flexible Response. [United States] command and control systems were to be protected to allow "controlled response."
French (Stratégie militaire)
contre-action circonscrite [correct, feminine noun]