English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
rail stop [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (switch).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
butée d’aiguille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (assurant l'appui de l'aiguille sur le contre-aiguille adjacent).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.