English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
turnout plate
OBS: FIST 01-20-197 A long tie plate designed to support a stock rail and the adjacent turnout rail on a tie between the heel of a switch and the point where the divergence of the turnout from the main track is sufficient to permit the use of separate tie plates for each rail (MOWA 21, 115).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
selle de compensation
OBS: Voc. Claire Dion, p. 53. Pour le rattrapage de la dénivellation entre le contre-aiguille et l'aiguille posée sur des selles de glissement d’épaisseur progressive.