English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
turnout plate [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (beyond switch points set on graduated riser plates).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
selle de branchement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (pour le rattrapage de la dénivellation entre le contre-aiguille et l'aiguille posée sur des selles de glissement d’épaisseur progressive).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.