English (Dentistry)
endodontic handpiece [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contra-angled handpiece for use in endodontics, in association with specially designed endodontic instruments.
OBS: endodontic handpiece: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
pièce à main pour l’endodontie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce à main à contre-angle conçue pour endodontie, en association avec des instruments endodontiques spécialement conçus.
OBS: pièce à main pour l’endodontie : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).