English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
counterattack [correct, noun]; counter-attack [correct, noun]; counter attack [noun]
DEF: [An] offensive action made on attacks.
DEF: Any strategy giving the lead to the opposite athlete or team in a game, a fight or an event.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
contre-attaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Action qui met] en échec l’offensive adverse.
DEF: Toute stratégie visant à renverser l’allure d’un match, d’un combat ou du déroulement d’une épreuve.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
contraataque [correct, masculine noun]