English (Internet and Telematics)
web-wide counterattack [correct, see observation]; Web-wide counterattack [correct]
CONT: Why not provide ... customers with a steady flow of high-value content that ... is packed with utility, seeded with inspiration, and that is honestly empathetic? Anything less will not suffice in a world where consumers can simply click away or spin around and mount a Web-wide counterattack on brands that refuse to walk their talk.
OBS: web-wide counterattack: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
contre-attaque sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Se différencier par la qualité du contenu et surtout par un apport critique sur les différentes adresses et lieux à visiter : telle est la carte que veulent jouer les éditeurs papier. Cela n’ empêche pour autant pas une contre-attaque sur le Web.
OBS: contre-attaque sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.