English (Land Forces)
deliberate counter-attack [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A counter-attack which normally involves the formation's reserve, is carefully planned during the preparation of the defence, and is launched when the situation is stable. It is carried out to recapture ground or to complete the destruction of the enemy.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
contre-attaque délibérée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contre-attaque faisant normalement appel à la réserve de la formation et soigneusement planifiée lors de la préparation de la défense. L'opération est déclenchée lorsque la situation est stable. Elle a pour but soit de reprendre le terrain perdu soit d’achever la destruction de l'ennemi.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.