English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
consolidation [correct]
DEF: In offensive operations, the process of regrouping and adjustment which takes place on the capture of an objective, in preparation for further offensive operations, or to repel a possible counter-attack.
OBS: consolidation: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
consolidation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations offensives, regroupement et remaniement du dispositif après la conquête d’un objectif, en prévision d’autres opérations offensives, ou en vue de repousser une contre-attaque éventuelle.
OBS: consolidation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
consolidación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [El general Ismail] trató de regresar a las cabezas de puente para proceder a su consolidación y convertirlas en "poderosa roca contra la cual se estrellarían los contraataques del enemigo".