English (Dams and Causeways)
auxiliary dam [correct]; subsidiary dam [correct, United States]; down-streamdam [correct]
French (Barrages et chaussées)
contre-barrage [correct, masculine noun]; barrage auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]