English (Sea Operations (Military))
approach on an opposite course [correct]
CONT: If two columns approach on opposite courses, neither can ram, without exposing the ramming ship to [the] ram of the enemy.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
croiser à contre-bord [correct]