English (Oil Production)
reverse combustion [correct]; reverse burning [correct]; backward combustion [correct]; backward burning [correct]
DEF: Enhanced oil recovery method in which the reservoir is ignited through a number of wells and continued injection of air in adjacent wells drives the oil towards the ignited wells while the combustion front travels in the opposite direction.
French (Production pétrolière)
combustion à contre-courant [correct, feminine noun]; rétro-combustion [feminine noun]; combustion inversée [feminine noun]; combustion inverse [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé thermique de récupération assistée au cours duquel l’allumage se produit aux abords du puits de production tandis que le front de combustion se déplace en direction du puits d’injection, c’est-à-dire en sens inverse de l’écoulement des fluides.