English (Petroleum Distillation; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
counterflow tray [correct]
DEF: A tray in a two phase contactor on which the phases, flowing in opposite directions, are mixed.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
plateau de barbotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément interne essentiel d’une colonne de distillation fractionnée, pour produits pétroliers ou autres, qui oblige les vapeurs à se mêler à contre-courant du liquide.