English (Anti-pollution Measures; Chemical Engineering; Petroleum Distillation)
purge tower [correct]
DEF: A vessel (T-1020) used to separate inert and undesirable gases from the G.S. process.
OBS: It also presaturates the process feed water with hydrogen sulphide by absorption.
French (Mesures antipollution; Génie chimique; Distillation du pétrole)
tour d’épuration [feminine noun]
OBS: Épuration des gaz irritants ou toxiques : Avant de rejeter dans l'atmosphère les gaz résiduels, on élimine les constituants dangereux généralement par lavage [...] La plupart des transferts gaz-liquide se font à contre-courant dans les tours.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Ingenieria química; Destilación del petróleo)
torre de depuración [feminine noun]