English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
enriching section
OBS: At Bruce, the [Hydrogen/sulphide-water] DTP process will be referred to as the "Enriching section" of the plant, and the distillation process as the "Finishing section". ... The [Hydrogen/sulphide-water] DTP can be explained as follow. When water and hydrogen sulfide are brought in contact with each other at a given low temperature, say 35°C, an isotopic exchange between hydrogen and deuterium takes place. The deuterium tends to concentrate in liquid phase. If the temperature of the mixture is increased to say 135°C, the deuterium leaves the liquid phase in favour of the gas phase.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
section d’enrichissement [feminine noun]
OBS: Échanges isotopiques : Dans certaines réactions d’équilibre chimique, les isotopes d’un même élément ont des concentrations différentes dans les deux substances en présence(on peut dire également que la constante d’équilibre de la réaction d’échange est différente de l'unité). Dans le cas de réactions hétérogènes, il est possible d’enrichir en isotope lourd la phase liquide au détriment de la phase gazeuse. Comme pour la distillation fractionnée, on utilise la technique du contre-courant, qui s’établit entre une phase liquide et une phase gazeuse, des colonnes à plateaux et des installations en cascade. La réaction d’équilibre :[...] permet la séparation du deutérium de l'hydrogène.