English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Cycling)
brake pad [correct]; brake block [correct]; brake shoe [correct]
DEF: A block of rubber-like material fastened to the end of a brake caliper or direct-pull brake; it presses against the wheel rim when the brakes are applied.
CONT: Each brake has a small block of rubber called a brake shoe and it is the friction between that rubber shoe and the metal rim that stops the wheel.
CONT: If you have a problem with squealing brakes, it is usually caused by the rearmost edge of the brake pad striking the rim before the rest of the pad.
CONT: If one brake block touches the rim before the other, assuming the wheel is properly dished, the brake should be recentered.
OBS: "Brake block" is another term for a brake shoe or pad for rim brakes.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Cyclisme)
patin de frein [correct, masculine noun]; patin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pièce des freins qui vient serrer la jante pour en ralentir la course.
CONT: Lors de la pose d’un patin de frein, placer l'ouverture du support vers l'arrière, à contre-courant de la rotation de roue, sinon le caoutchouc sortira du support lors du freinage.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ciclismo)
zapata de freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza de goma montada en las levas de freno que sirve para frenar al ejercer presión sobre las llantas.