English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Special-Language Phraseology)
against the current [correct]
CONT: Steep, short waves and eddies outside the pass show that the current is still outgoing (especially noticeable when the wind is against the current), while the same conditions inside the lagoon indicate an incoming current.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à contre-courant [correct]