English (Plastics Manufacturing)
reaction injection molding [correct]; RIM [correct]; liquid injection molding [correct]; LIM [correct]; LIM; liquid injection moulding [correct]; reaction casting [see observation]
CONT: The development of reaction injection molding (RIM) allowed the rapid molding of liquid materials. In these processes, cold or warm, two highly reactive, low-molecular-weight, low-viscosity resin systems are first injected into a mixing head and from there into a heated mold, where the reaction to a solid is completed.
OBS: Reaction injection molding, originally known as "reaction casting."
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par injection et réaction [correct, masculine noun]; RIM [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par réaction [correct, masculine noun]; injection haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; moulage par injection haute pression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de mise en forme de matériaux synthétiques polymériques à partir d’au moins deux composés chimiques liquides, réagissant très rapidement, et qui sont mélangés intimement sous haute pression et à contre-courant.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo reactivo por inyección [correct, masculine noun]; RIM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de inyección por moldeo en el cual multicomponentes reactivos, con o sin rellenos, se mezclan por un choque de alta presión inmediatamente antes de ser inyectados en un molde cerrado.