English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
centrifugal process [correct, standardized]
DEF: In isotope separation, a process for the separation of gaseous or liquid mixtures of isotopes, making use of a centrifuge based on the different centrifugal forces exerted on isotopes due to their different masses.
OBS: [The] three forms of gas [centrifuges used in this process] are the concurrent (or parallel) centrifuge, the countercurrent centrifuge and the evaporative centrifuge.
OBS: centrifugal process: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
centrifugation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans la séparation des isotopes, procédé de séparation des isotopes de mélanges gazeux ou liquides, utilisant une centrifugeuse, basé sur les forces centrifuges différentes exercées sur les isotopes en fonction de leurs masses différentes.
OBS: Les trois formes de centrifugeuses à gaz [utilisées dans ce procédé] sont : les centrifugeuses à courants parallèles, [les centrifugeuses] à contre-courant et [les centrifugeuses] à évaporation.
OBS: centrifugation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).