English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
modified continuous cooking [correct]
DEF: A patented process by Kamyr Inc. In this process the chips and cooking liquor flow co-currently during the first stages of the cook, and countercurrently in the latter stage or stages. This method of cooking increases pulp viscosity and reduces energy and chemical requirements.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
cuisson continue modifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé breveté par Kamyr Inc. Dans ce procédé, les copeaux et la liqueur de cuisson coulent concurremment pour les premiers stades de cuisson puis à contre-courant lors des derniers stades. Ce procédé permet d’augmenter la viscosité de la pâte et de réduire les besoins énergétiques ainsi que la demande en produits chimiques.