English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
counter-current aeration tank [proposal]
OBS: counter-current. There are generally three types of packed towers: counter-current, co-current, and cross-flow. In the counter-current packed scrubber ... liquid and gas travel in opposite directions.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin d’aération à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]