English (Heat (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
live steam [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Thermal conditioning ... A frequently adopted layout comprises back-flow sludge-sludge pre-heating followed by further heating with live steam.
OBS: live steam: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chaleur (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
vapeur vive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le conditionnement thermique [...] Un schéma de fonctionnement souvent adopté est celui du préchauffage à contre-courant boues-boues suivi d’un apport calorifique complémentaire sous forme de vapeur vive.
OBS: vapeur vive : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Calor (Física); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
vapor vivo [correct, masculine noun]; vapor efectivo [correct, masculine noun]