English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter run [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of time between one back-washing and the next in a filter.
CONT: Covering, by excluding light, also supposes reproduction of algae at the sand surface and in the top water, thereby lengthening filter run.
OBS: filter run: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
cycle du filtre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cycle d’opérations [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps écoulé, dans un filtre, entre un lavage à contre-courant et le suivant.
CONT: La quantité d’eau utilisée pour le lavage varie de 1 à 10% du volume de l’eau filtrée en un cycle d’opérations suivant le degré de turbidité.
OBS: cycle du filtre : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
ciclo de filtro [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo corrida de filtro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo que transcurre entre un lavado a contracorriente y el siguiente en un filtro.