English (Water Pollution; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
microstrainer [correct, standardized]; microscreen [correct]
DEF: A rotating cylindrical frame covered with a very fine mesh usually of stainless steel wire.
CONT: Intake screens are normally constructed of 2- to 4- mesh screening, more rarely of screening with 6 meshes to the inch. An exception is a fine-mesh, rotating drum screen, called a "microstrainer." In this screen, pairs of warp and weft wires create 160,000 openings per square inch, approximately 23 [microns] in size.
OBS: It rotates about a horizontal axis, is largely submerged in the water being screened and is backwashed to remove solids.
OBS: Treatment of water by microstraining makes possible the removal of some microscopic organisms and fine suspended matter.
OBS: microstrainer : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
microtamis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif cylindrique rotatif recouvert d’une toile à maille très fine, généralement en fil d’acier inoxydable.
CONT: L’objet principal d’un microtamis est d’éliminer le plancton contenu dans les eaux de surface. Bien entendu, il éliminera simultanément les matières en suspension de grande taille et les débris végétaux ou animaux que l’eau contient. Divers systèmes de régulation permettent de régler la vitesse de rotation du tambour [...]
OBS: Il tourne autour d’un axe horizontal, est en grande partie immergé dans l'eau à filtrer et lavé à contre-courant pour éliminer les solides.
OBS: microtamis : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
microtamiz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo cilíndrico rotatorio recubierto con una malla muy fina, generalmente de alambre de acero inoxidable.
OBS: Este dispositivo rota alrededor de un eje horizontal, está en gran parte sumergido en el agua que se está filtrando y se lava a contracorriente para eliminar sólidos.