English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
counter-current centrifuge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A centrifuge used for the separation of isotopes of gaseous materials, in which a convective or forced circulation is superimposed on the circulation generated by the centrifugation itself, thus allowing the collection of the separated products at the same distance from the rotation axis.
OBS: counter-current centrifuge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
centrifugeuse à contre-courant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Centrifugeuse utilisée pour la séparation isotopique de matières gazeuses dans laquelle une circulation thermique ou mécanique est superposée à la circulation provoquée par la centrifugation même, permettant ainsi de recueillir les produits séparés à une même distance de l’axe de rotation.
OBS: centrifugeuse à contre-courant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.