English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
main dop [correct]
DEF: A dop that holds the larger half of the diamond.
OBS: Part of a sawing machine.
OBS: As opposed to counterdop.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop principal [proposal, masculine noun]; pot principal [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dop qui retient la plus grosse moitié du diamant.
OBS: Partie d’une machine de sciage.
OBS: Par opposition au contre-dop.