English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
counter dop [correct]; counter pot
DEF: A dop that is placed opposite the main dop on the right side of the sawing head to hold the smaller half of the diamond in place.
OBS: Part of a sawing machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
contre-dop [proposal, masculine noun]; contre-pot [masculine noun]
DEF: Dop opposé au dop principal, du côté droit de la tête de sciage, pour maintenir la plus petite section du diamant.
OBS: Partie d’une machine de sciage.