English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Intelligence (Military))
counter-espionage [correct, NATO, standardized]; counterespionage [correct]
DEF: An action designed to detect and counteract espionage.
OBS: counter-espionage: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Renseignement (Militaire))
contre-espionnage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action ayant pour but de détecter l’espionnage et de s’y opposer.
OBS: contre-espionnage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Inteligencia (militar))
contraespionaje [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción diseñada para detectar y contrarrestar el espionaje.