English (Shipbuilding)
block coefficient [correct]; coefficient of fineness [correct]
DEF: In naval architecture, a measure of a hull's fineness.
CONT: The higher the block coefficient, the fuller is the hull form (e.g. oil tankers, bulk carriers). Finer hull-forms have lower block coefficients (e.g. container ships, warships).
OBS: It compares the boat's actual displaced volume with that of a rectangular block of the same length, breadth, and mean depth as the immersed hull.
French (Constructions navales)
coefficient de finesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient de bloc [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le coefficient de bloc est un des coefficients utilisés en architecture navale pour concevoir et comparer la coque d’un navire. Il est égal au rapport du volume de la partie immergée au volume du parallélépipède rectangle la contenant entièrement.
OBS: coefficient de finesse; coefficient de remplissage : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
coeficiente de bloqueo [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de afinamiento cúbico [masculine noun]