English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; River and Sea Navigation)
draft mark [correct]; draught mark [correct]; water mark [correct]
DEF: The number placed either at the bow and stern of a ship or on the sides or ends of a floating, offshore drilling rig to indicate the draft.
OBS: draft mark; draught mark; water mark: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
échelle de tirant d’eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; marque de jauge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graduation peinte qui permet de lire l'enfoncement de la coque selon la charge du navire.
OBS: échelle de tirant d’eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Insignias y piezas de identificación; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
marcas de calados [feminine noun, plural]