English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces; Coast Guard)
rigid-hull inflatable boat [correct, NATO, standardized]; RHIB [correct, NATO, standardized]; rigid-hulled inflatable boat [correct]; RHIB [correct]; RHIB
CONT: The Lewis-McPhee is a rigid-hull inflatable boat originally designed as a fast rescue craft (FRC).
OBS: rigid-hull inflatable boat; RHIB: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales; Garde côtière)
embarcation gonflable à coque rigide [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RHIB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; embarcation pneumatique à coque rigide [correct, feminine noun]; RHIB [correct, feminine noun]; RHIB; canot pneumatique à coque rigide [masculine noun]
OBS: embarcation gonflable à coque rigide; RHIB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.