English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Trade)
bareboat charter [correct, noun]; bare-boat charter [correct, noun]; bare boat charter [correct, noun]; demise charter [correct, noun]; bareboat charter party [correct]; bareboat charter-party [correct]; demise charter-party [correct]
OBS: The agreement.
OBS: According to some authors, there is a difference between a "bareboat charter" and a "demise charter": a demise charter is a charter where a vessel is put at the disposal of the charterer with or without a crew whereas with a bareboat charter, the vessel is put at the disposal of the charterer without any crew.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Commerce)
contrat d’affrètement coque nue [correct, masculine noun]; charte-partie coque nue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat d’affrètement à temps qui laisse à l’affréteur le soin d’équiper le navire.
OBS: L’entente.