English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Materials Storage Equipment)
automatic pressure release valve [correct]; auto-pressure valve [correct]
CONT: Changes in altitude, temperature, humidity and geographic location create a "vacuum lock" which can effectively seal a case shut. [The] integrated auto-pressure valve equalizes this atmospheric pressure difference. Using state-of-the art technology, the micro vent allows air to pass through while preventing water from entering.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel de stockage)
valve de décompression automatique [correct, feminine noun]; valve de dépressurisation automatique [correct, feminine noun]; valve d’équilibrage de pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Valve d’équilibrage de la pression : le design vise à éviter les différences de pression d’air causées par les changements de température et d’altitude à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur de la boîte, pour empêcher la coque de sceller ou d’éclater lors de l'ouverture.