English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
hull-mounted active sonar [correct]
CONT: The hull-mounted active sonar emits CW [continuous wave] pulses with carrier frequency ...
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar de coque actif [correct, masculine noun]