English (Railroad Safety)
shell rupture [correct]
CONT: This pileup likely acted as a wall for the [tank] cars derailing toward the end of the train. These highly constrained derailment conditions caused large-scale buckling and extreme tank deformations (that is, plastic collapse), which resulted in large shell ruptures.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
rupture de coque [correct, feminine noun]