English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft)
aeroshell [correct]
CONT: An aeroshell is a rigid heat-shielded shell that helps decelerate and protects a spacecraft vehicle from pressure, heat, and possible debris created by drag during atmospheric entry ... Its main components consist of a heat shield (the forebody) and a back shell.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
bouclier aérodynamique [masculine noun]; coque aérodynamique [feminine noun]