English (Ship and Boat Parts)
doubling [correct]
DEF: The set of thick metal planks that cover the hull's outer layer to give additional strength to a ship.
French (Parties des bateaux)
renfort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de planches épaisses en métal qui recouvrent l'extérieur de la coque pour augmenter la résistance d’un navire.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
revestimiento [masculine noun]; sobreforro [masculine noun]