English (Music)
chord shell [correct]; shell chord [correct]
CONT: ... it's possible to omit the less important notes (root & 5th) from a chord and only play the guide tones (3rd & 7th) and still retain the original "feel" of the chords. ... This is called a shell chord (because it's only the shell of the whole chord). Shell chords are important because they represent the minimum harmonic material (i.e. notes) needed to play a chord.
French (Musique)
coque d’accord [feminine noun]; accord shell [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]