English (Diving (Naval Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
necklace search [correct]
CONT: Experience has shown that the necklace search ... or variant thereof is the most adaptable for searching a ship's bottom or jetty.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche en collier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expérience a démontré que la recherche en collier [...] ou une variante de celle-ci, est la méthode qui convient le mieux pour inspecter la coque d’un navire ou une jetée.