English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
rotatable water jet [correct, standardized]; rotatable waterjet
DEF: A propelling and steering device located inside the hull and creating a thrust the direction of which may be adjusted from 0° to 360° starboard or port when the rotatable device directing the water jet changes its position.
OBS: rotatable water jet: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
hydrojet orientable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; propulseur à jet d’eau rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de gouverne et de propulsion, installé dans la coque du navire et produisant une poussée dont la direction peut être réglée de 0° à 360°, à droite ou à gauche, en faisant varier l'orientation du dispositif qui guide le jet d’eau.
OBS: hydrojet orientable : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.