English (Maneuvering of Ships)
air bubble system [correct]
CONT: An air bubble system was introduced on Baltic icebreaking vessels in the 1970s. The system uses one or more air compressors to force air through nozzles at the ship's side below the water-line. The air bubbles rise to the surface together with entrained water, lubricating the interface between the ice and the ship's hull, both above and below the water-line.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
système de production de bulles d’air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de production de bulles d’air(bullage) a été adopté pendant les années 1970 dans les brise-glace de la Baltique. Ce système utilise un ou plusieurs compresseurs pour pulser de l'air dans des buses latérales au-dessous de la ligne de flottaison. Les bulles montent à la surface avec l'eau entraînée, lubrifiant la zone de contact entre les glaces et la coque, tant au-dessus qu'au-dessous de la ligne de flottaison.