English (Optical Glass)
contact shell [correct, standardized]
DEF: An appliance similar in form to a contact lens but not designed to correct vision. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: contact shell: term standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
coque de contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif ayant une forme similaire à la lentille de contact, mais n’étant pas destiné à corriger la vision. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: coque de contact : terme normalisé par l'ISO.