English (Applications of Concrete; Architecture; Roofs (Building Elements))
barrel-vault shell [correct]; barrel roof [correct]; barrel shell [correct]
DEF: Reinforced shell used to roof factories or other areas which must not be obstructed with closely spaced columns.
French (Utilisation du béton; Architecture; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
voûte autoportante [correct, feminine noun]; coque cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]; voûte mince autoportante cylindrique [feminine noun]
CONT: voûtes minces et voûtes autoportantes sont des solutions qui ont reçu des applications en béton armé.