English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
kink instability [correct, standardized]; wriggling instability
DEF: Magnetohydrodynamic instability which sometimes develops in a thin plasma column carrying a strong axial current such that, if a kink begins to develop in such a column, the magnetic forces on the inside of the kink become larger than those on the outside, so that in general it tends to grow in size and the column then becomes unstable and undergoes a gross lateral displacement toward the walls of the discharge vessel.
OBS: kink instability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité à coques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité à coudes [feminine noun]; instabilité à coude [feminine noun]; instabilité de courbure [feminine noun]
DEF: Instabilité magnétohydrodynamique qui se développe parfois dans une colonne mince de plasma transportant un fort courant axial de manière que si une coque commence à se former dans une telle colonne, les forces magnétiques à l'intérieur de la coque deviennent plus grandes que les forces extérieures, de sorte qu'en général elle tend à s’élargir et la colonne devient alors instable et subit un déplacement global latéral vers les parois de la chambre de décharge.
OBS: instabilité à coques : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.