English (Shipbuilding)
collapse depth [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The design depth, referenced to the axis of the pressure hull, beyond which the hull structure or hull penetrations are presumed to suffer catastrophic failure to the point of total collapse.
OBS: collapse depth: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Constructions navales)
immersion d’écrasement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; immersion de destruction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Immersion théorique, comptée à partir de l'axe de la coque épaisse, au-delà de laquelle la coque ou ses appendices risquent de subir des dommages majeurs pouvant aller jusqu'à l'écrasement complet.
OBS: immersion d’écrasement; immersion de destruction : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
profundidad de aplastamiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Profundidad teórica referida al eje del casco de un submarino más allá de la cual la estructura del casco puede sufrir daños o pueden producirse penetraciones a su través que lleguen a determinar un fallo definitivo o un aplastamiento total.