English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
hydraulic mast [correct]
DEF: Raisable mast located outside the pressure hull, operated by a ram.
OBS: The mast is raised by air pressure forcing hydraulic fluid (telemotor oil) into an accumulator; lowering is achieved by venting air from the system
OBS: hydraulic mast: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
mât oléopneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mât hissable, placé à l'extérieur de la coque épaisse, et manœuvré par une presse.
OBS: Le hissage est assuré par pression d’air comprimant un fluide hydraulique dans un accumulateur oléopneumatique; l’affalement est assuré par mise à la purge du circuit d’air.
OBS: mât oléopneumatique : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.