English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
underwater signal ejector [correct]
DEF: An external tube used for discharging signal pyrotechnics or sonar decoys and fixed in the superstructure of a submarine.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
tube lance-bombettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube logé dans la superstructure, à l'extérieur de la coque épaisse d’un sous-marin, permettant de larguer en plongée des fusées de signalisation ou des leurres anti-sonar.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.