English (Citizenship and Immigration)
capacity to contract [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A person who pays a deposit or posts a guarantee must not have signed or co-signed another guarantee that is in default; and must have the capacity to contract in the province where the deposit is paid or the guarantee is posted.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
capacité légale de contracter [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: La personne qui fournit la garantie d’exécution : ne doit pas être signataire ou cosignataire d’une autre garantie en souffrance; doit avoir la capacité légale de contracter dans la province où la garantie d’exécution est fournie.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.