English (Loans; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
co-maker [correct]; comaker [correct]; co-signer [correct]; cosigner [correct]
DEF: A person who signs a debt instrument with others as support for the credit of the primary borrower.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Effets de commerce (Droit))
cosignataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui signe un billet avec l’emprunteur pour fournir une garantie supplémentaire.
Spanish (Préstamos; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
garante [masculine noun]; fiador [masculine noun]; codeudor [masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que con su firma avala el crédito obtenido por otra persona.
CONT: El fiador puede obligarse a menos, pero no a más que el deudor principal, consecuencia de su obligación accesoria, por lo que no se podrá garantizar lo que no existe.