English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
quantization table [correct]
DEF: The set of 64 quantization values used to quantize the DCT [discrete cosine transform] coefficients.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
table de quantification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des 64 valeurs de quantification utilisées pour quantifier les coefficients DCT [discrete cosine transform].
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).