English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
inverse discrete cosine transform [correct]; IDCT [correct]
DEF: A mathematical transformation using cosine basis functions which converts an array of basis function amplitudes into a corresponding block of samples.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
transformation en cosinus discrets inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation mathématique utilisant des fonctions de base cosinus qui convertit un tableau d’amplitudes de fonctions de base en un bloc correspondant d’échantillons.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).