English (Chemistry)
work of dewetting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The work required to dewet, under isothermal, isobaric and reversible conditions, a unit area of a substrate without change in the free surface area of the wetting liquid. It is numerically equal to the product of surface tension and the cosine of the receding contact angle ... [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Theoretically the work of dewetting and the work of wetting should be equal in absolute value. In practice this is not the case because equilibrium is attained with difficulty during an experiment. Hysteresis phenomena, among others, are the causes of the differences found.
OBS: work of dewetting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
travail de démouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail à fournir pour démouiller, dans des conditions isothermes, isobares et réversibles, une unité de surface d’un corps dans des conditions telles que la surface libre du liquide mouillant ne change pas. Ce travail est numériquement égal au produit de la tension superficielle par le cosinus de l'angle de contact au retrait [...] [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Théoriquement, le travail de démouillage et le travail de mouillage devraient être égaux en valeur absolue. À l’expérience, ceci n’est pas entièrement exact, car l’équilibre est difficilement atteint en cours d’expérience, les phénomènes d’hystérésis entre autres en sont la cause.
OBS: travail de démouillage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.