English (Measuring Instruments; Electrical Measuring Equipment; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
precision potentiometer [correct]
CONT: The latitude may initially be set manually to the local latitude by using the knurled knob on the controller. Geared to the latitude shaft are three precision potentiometers which supply tangent, sine and cosine compensation signals to the VG [vertical gyro] and DG [directional gyro].
French (Appareils de mesure; Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
potentiomètre de précision [correct, masculine noun]; potentiomètre de haute précision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La latitude peut être réglée manuellement au départ sur la latitude locale au moyen du bouton moleté du contrôleur. Trois potentiomètres de précision sont engrenés sur l'arbre de latitude et fournissent les signaux de compensation de la tangente, du sinus et du cosinus au gyroscope de verticale et au directionnel.