English (Mathematics; Econometrics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
scalar product [correct]; inner product [correct]; dot product [correct]
DEF: The product of the lengths of the vectors and the cosine of the angle between them.
French (Mathématiques; Économétrie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
produit scalaire [correct, masculine noun]; produit intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; produit interne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit des modules de deux vecteurs par le cosinus de l'angle de ces vecteurs.