English (Electrical Engineering)
power-factor angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A phase lead between the tension applied to a linear two-terminal load and the current through the load.
OBS: The cosine of the power-load angle is the power factor.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by IEC.
French (Électrotechnique)
angle de facteur de puissance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avance de phase de la tension appliquée à un dipôle linéaire par rapport au courant qui y circule.
OBS: Le cosinus de cet angle est le facteur de puissance.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.