English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sequential coding [correct]
DEF: One of the lossless or DCT-based coding processes ... in which each component of the image is encoded within a single scan.
OBS: DCT: Discrete Cosine Transform.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codage séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des processus de codage sans perte ou basé DCT [...] dans lequel chaque composante de l’image est codée en un seul balayage.
OBS: DCT : transformée en cosinus discrète.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).