English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
uniform quantization [correct]
DEF: The procedure by which DCT [discrete cosine transform] coefficients are linearly scaled in order to achieve compression.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
quantification uniforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure d’application d’une loi linéaire aux coefficients DCT [transformés en cosinus discrète] pour réaliser la compression.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).