English (Pharmacology; Psychology)
cosmetic pharmacology [correct]; cosmetic psychopharmacology [correct]
OBS: ... refers to the use of drugs to move persons from a normal psychological state to another normal state that is more desired or better socially rewarded — e.g. from melancholy toward assertiveness and confidence or from slower to quicker cognition.
French (Pharmacologie; Psychologie)
psychopharmacologie cosmétique [correct, feminine noun]; pharmacologie cosmétique [correct, feminine noun]; pharmacologie esthétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les antidépresseurs aideraient à soulager des «symptômes» qui ne sont pas associés à une maladie. Ils pourraient aider à calmer les soucis ou à réguler le sommeil, même lorsque le système biologique n’ est pas atteint. C'est ce qu'on appelle la pharmacologie esthétique ou cosmétique.