English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium palmitate [correct]; ammonium hexadecanoate [correct]; hexadecanoic acid ammonium salt [avoid]; palmitic acid ammonium salt [avoid]
DEF: An ammonium soap appearing in the form of yeallowish granules that is used as a thickening agent for petroleum-derived solvents and lubricants and in waterproofing.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H35NO2 or CH3(CH2)14COONH4 or C15H31COONH4 or NH4C15H31COO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
palmitate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; hexadécanoate d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une masse blanc jaunâtre, à l'aspect de savon, utilisé en thérapeutique et en cosmétologie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H35NO2 ou CH3(CH2)14COONH4 ou C15H31COONH4 ou NH4C15H31COO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
palmitato de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H35NO2 o CH3(CH2)14COONH4 o C15H31COONH4 o NH4C15H31COO