English (Chemistry; Industrial Ceramics; Cosmetology)
opacifier [correct]
DEF: a constituent or additive (as of an enamel, a paint, a glass) that tends to opacify the system of which it is a part.
French (Chimie; Céramiques industrielles; Cosmétologie)
opacifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Cosmétologie). Produit qui opacifie.
OBS: "opacifier" (v.t.) : Rendre opaque, enlever sa transparence à un corps.
DEF: Colorant pour céramique diminuant la transparence des couvertes.