English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology)
cananga oil [correct]
DEF: A yellow essential oil obtained from the flowers of the ilang-ilang tree and characterized by a less fragrant odor than ilang-ilang oil.
CONT: Cananga oil [is an] essential oil similar in odor to ylang ylang oil, strongly levorotatory. Used for floral odors in perfumery and as flavoring agent.
OBS: Similar to ylang-ylang oil.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie; Cosmétologie)
essence de cananga [correct, feminine noun]; ylang-ylang courant [correct, masculine noun]; essence d’ylang-ylang [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide jaune, à odeur particulière, utilisé en parfumerie, cosmétologie, savonnerie.
CONT: Canangium odoratum, cultivé aux Moluques et aux Philippines, ainsi qu’en Birmanie et à la Réunion, fournit de l’essence de cananga ou ylang-ylang courant, tandis que Artabotrys odoratissima fournit l’ylang-ylang vrai, plus précieux.
OBS: On écrit aussi ilang-ilang.
OBS: Semblable à l’essence d’ylang-ylang.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Productos de belleza)
esencia de cananga [feminine noun]; esencia de ilang-ilang [feminine noun]