English (Funeral Services; Cosmetology)
mortuary cosmetology [correct]
CONT: Advanced certificate in mortuary cosmetology ... practical tips in the selection, application and maintenance of mortuary make-up and equipment. The course also touches on colour and make-up application theory ... Hair styling techniques and presentation of hands and nails will also form part of the workshop.
OBS: Cosmetology - Use of cosmetics to restore appearance to the deceased.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cosmétologie)
cosmétologie funéraire [correct, feminine noun]; cosmétologie mortuaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ateliers [...] ont été pour les opérateurs du funéraire une occasion unique d’améliorer leurs compétences professionnelles [...] Cosmétologie funéraire :[1. ] Définition et objectifs [2. ] Présentation du matériel et de l'instrumentation [3. ] Démonstration avec mise en pratique par les participants sur des modèles vivants. L'organisation a mis à disposition des participants des kits cosmétiques.
OBS: Cosmétologie - L’utilisation de cosmétiques pour restaurer l’apparence d’une personne décédée.