English (Birds)
Costa Rican swift [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Apodidae.
OBS: Chaetura fumosa: On the basis of morphologic characters analyzed by Marín (2000), Chaetura fumosa is recognized as a species distinct from Chaetura spinicauda.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
martinet du Costa Rica [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Apodidae.
OBS: martinet du Costa Rica : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Chaetura fumosa : En raison de différences morphologiques, Chaetura fumosa est devenu (Marín 2000) une espèce distincte de Chaetura spinicauda.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.