English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
flail chest [correct]
DEF: An injured chest with multiple rib fractures in which the loose portion behaves paradoxically, that is, it moves centrifugally on expiration.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
volet costal [correct, masculine noun]; volet thoracique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de la paroi thoracique désolidarisée de l’ensemble du squelette par une ou plusieurs lignes de fractures costales, et qui entraîne une respiration paradoxale.
OBS: Le terme "volet costal" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
alerón costal [masculine noun]