English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
slipped rib syndrome [correct]; Cyriax's syndrome [correct]
CONT: The slipped rib syndrome... is caused by an increased mobility of the 8th to 10th ribs (which are not attached to the sternum like the other 7 pairs).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
syndrome de Cyriax [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome douloureux du rebord costal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un groupe de symptômes qui comprend une douleur sévère en coup de couteau située au niveau des cartilages costaux inférieurs, associée à une hypermobilité de l’extrémité antérieure des cartilages des dernières côtes.