English (Hats and Millinery; Clothing Accessories)
felt hat [correct]
CONT: Felt hats of the lightweight type had increased in popularity, ... in light or medium gray with narrow brim, a raw edge, and a tapered crown, worn with the brim dipped down in front and turned up back or with the crown creased down the center and the front pinched.
French (Chapellerie; Accessoires vestimentaires)
chapeau de feutre [correct, masculine noun]; feutre [masculine noun]
CONT: La silhouette à la mode comportait immanquablement un chapeau [...] Pour accompagner le costume tailleur on arborait le matin des feutres; de plus petite taille que les chapeaux mous portés par les hommes, ils en avaient néanmoins la forme.