English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
bodice jacket
DEF: A short coat with three-quarter length sleeves, loose at the waist.
OBS: Worn by Irish women in the 1820s.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
caraco [correct, masculine noun]; pet en l’air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) essentiellement une robe à la française coupée à la hauteur des hanches et formant une sorte de petite veste d’allure paysanne.
CONT: Vers 1768 apparaît le caraco emprunté à un costume provincial.