English (Hair Styling; Hats and Millinery)
dormeuse; dormouse
DEF: ... indoor cap with puffed crown, the pleated border exposing forehead, but wrapping cheeks and continued beneath chin.
CONT: In the last decades of the 18th century, the dormeuse, a mob cap from France, becomes all the rage. It is very large and elaborately trimmed with layers of lace and ruching. Like all caps at this time, it consists of a crown or 'bag', a frill or 'wing', and lappets.
French (Coiffure; Chapellerie)
dormeuse [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] grand bonnet porté aux environs de 1780, soit par des dames agées en costume de ville, soit comme partie du costume d’intérieur ou négligé.
CONT: Les bonnets appelés dormeuses, aussi volumineux que les perruques, étaient ornés de rubans et de ruches.