English (Heritage; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
period setting [correct]
DEF: A static scene in which costumes, furnishings and decor are used to re-create a theme or activity of a particular national historic site.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
reconstitution d’époque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scène mettant en valeur un thème ou une activité d’un lieu historique national par le biais de costumes, de meubles ou de décors.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.