English (Museums and Heritage (General); Heritage)
reenactment [correct]
DEF: An interpretive technique used by interpreters in period dress to portray a specific event relating to a historic time and place.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités); Patrimoine)
reconstitution historique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évocation d’un événement appartenant à l'Histoire que l'on fait revivre par le biais d’interprètes en costumes d’époque.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.