English (Anthropology; Heritage; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
account [correct, noun]
CONT: Using very old photographs dating from the beginning of the century or based on old women's accounts, the group of women made replicas of both men's and women's traditional dress. These costumes which can be admired in a display cabinet on Band Council premises are quintessential evidence of a loyalty to origins.
French (Anthropologie; Patrimoine; Arts et culture autochtones)
témoignage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À partir de vieilles photos du début du siècle et de témoignages de doyennes, le groupe de femmes a confectionné des répliques de costumes traditionnels d’homme et de femme. On peut voir ces costumes dans une vitrine au conseil de bande.
Spanish (Antropología; Patrimonio; Artes y cultura indígenas)
testimonio [masculine noun]