English (Fabric Nomenclature)
butcher's linen [correct]
DEF: A plain-weave stiff fabric with thick-and-thin yarns in both the warp and the filling.
OBS: The [butcher's linen] was originally made of linen but is now duplicated in 100% polyester or a variety of blends such as polyester/rayon or polyester/cotton.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
toile de boucher [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toile de lin forte à armure toile utilisée pour la fabrication de tabliers de boucher.
OBS: Une fois blanchie [la toile de boucher] sert à la confection de robes et de costumes.