English (Industrial Design)
chain dimensioning; point-to-point dimensioning
CONT: Chain dimensioning also known as point-to-point dimensioning, is a method of dimensioning from one feature to the next. Each dimension is dependent upon the previous dimension or dimensions. This is a common practice, although caution should be used as the tolerance of each dimension builds on the next, which is known as tolerance buildup, or stacking.
CONT: Two plans of dimensioning are used on mechanical drawings .... One is called point-to-point or chain dimensioning; each length is dimensioned from the end of the preceding one. These dimensions are usually taken directly from the designer's sketch; however tolerances are cumulative and, rather than averaging out, usually add or subtract so that intermediate clearances may be disturbed. In the other plan, called datum dimensioning ..., all dimension lines in each direction extend from a datum or reference line or plane which is usually the first machined surface.
French (Dessin industriel)
cotation en série [feminine noun]; cotation en chaîne [feminine noun]
CONT: Cotation en chaîne ou en série(...). Cette disposition n’ est pas à conseiller puisqu'une erreur commise dans un premier élément se répercute sur tous les suivants.
CONT: Les cotes des divers éléments d’un même côté de l’objet peuvent être une même ligne : c’est la cotation en série.