English (Industrial Design)
common feature [correct]
CONT: Dimensioning from a common feature. This method of dimensioning is used where a number of dimensions of the same direction relate to a common origin. Dimensioning from a common feature may be executed as parallel dimensioning or as superimposed running dimensioning.
French (Dessin industriel)
élément commun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cotation à partir d’un élément commun. Le système de cotation est utilisé lorsque plusieurs cotes de même direction ont une origine commune. La cotation à partir d’un élément commun peut se faire en parallèle ou à cotes superposées.