English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
boat conformation [correct]; boat [correct]; boat form [correct]
CONT: Whereas many fully unsaturated rings are very nearly planar, their saturated or partially saturated analogs, containing tetrahedrally coordinated atoms, are necessarily three-dimensional. This frequently gives rise to a preferred orientation of the atoms in a molecule, differing from other possible orientations (conformers) by rotation about single bonds. Thus, cyclohexane exists predominantly in the chair form, although boat and twist forms of cyclohexanes are also known.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
conformation en bateau [correct, feminine noun]; conformation bateau [correct, feminine noun]; bateau [correct, masculine noun]; forme bateau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conformation du cyclohexane de symétrie C2v dans laquelle les atomes de carbone 1, 2, 4 et 5 occupent des positions coplanaires tandis que les atomes de carbone 3 et 6 se situent du même côté du plan ainsi défini.
OBS: Si la conformation du cyclohexane n’ a pas de centre de symétrie mais possède deux plans de symétrie, l'un d’entre eux bissectant les liaisons entre les atomes 1 et 2 et entre les atomes 4 et 5 et l'autre plan passant par les atomes 3 et 6(lesquels se situent en dehors et du même côté du plan contenant les atomes 1, 2, 4 et 5), cette conformation du groupe de symétrie C2v est appelée forme bateau et n’ est pas, en général, une forme stable.
OBS: Une conformation similaire peut se rencontrer également chez certains composés à grands cycles.
OBS: conformation en bateau; conformation bateau : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
conformación en bote [feminine noun]