English (Zoology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
infraciliature [correct]
DEF: complex system of granules and fibrils underlying cilia; located beneath the pellicle.
CONT: Ciliata. (...) The functional units of the locomotor apparatus are linear groups of cilia typically oriented in meridional rows. The individual cilia are anchored in sub-pellicular basal granules (kinetosomes), each row of which in turn is interconnected, or at least accompanied, by a fibril (kinetodesma). Each of these functional units is called a kinety; the aggregate of granules and fibrils comprises the infraciliature.
French (Zoologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
infraciliature [correct]
CONT: Tous les cils sont issus des cinétosomes ou granules basaux (appelés aussi blépharoplastes). Les cinétosomes ne sont pas isolés, mais réunis les uns aux autres, par le cinétodesme, ensemble fibrillaire à orientation antéro-postérieure. L’ensemble constitue l’infraciliature.
CONT: L'infraciliature de [la membranelle adorale 3] est constituée par 8 ou 9 cinétosomes à disposition caractéristique donnant à l'ensemble une forme triangulaire de 1 à 1, 2 [microns] de côté.