English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
hollow fiber [correct]
DEF: Thick-walled tubes about the diameter of a human hair. The tubes are made of a semipermeable material, such as cellulose, which confines large molecules while freely passing small ones.
CONT: Since the enzyme molecule entrapped is not chemically modified, its kinetic behavior in the hollow fiber enzyme reactor could be expected to be the same as that of the free enzyme. However, with hollow fiber reactors in the first category the permeation of substrate into the membrane is often the rate-determining step.... Thus, the apparent Michaelis constant Km(app) is often larger than the Km of the free enzyme. For example, a bacterial alkaline phosphatase entrapped in the outside region of a cellulose hollow fiber had a Km(app) l 700 times larger than the Km of the free enzyme.
OBS: In the first hollow fiber enzyme reactor ... the enzyme solution was placed inside a fiber bundle, which was then temporarily sealed. The substrate solution was introduced to the container outside the hollow fibers. Substrate molecules passed through the fibers to be converted by the enzyme on the inside. Products diffused out.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
fibre creuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre constituée d’un matériau poreux (une membrane semi-perméable) dont le diamètre interne est de l’ordre du mm. Les enzymes peuvent y être piégées. Il suffit de remplir de telles fibres par une solution d’enzymes et de sceller leurs extrémités. Des artifices technologiques permettent d’obtenir immédiatement des réacteurs.
CONT: Les fibres creuses présentent une grande surface d’échange(0, 1 à 1, 5 m2</sub>) avec un encombrement minimum. La pression est fournie par la pompe qui envoie la solution à concentrer dans les fibres ou par l'application d’une dépression du côté du filtrat. La solution à concentrer circule dans les fibres, dans le premier cas. Dans le second cas, le filtrat est «pompé» à travers les fibres, à partir d’une solution agitée. Les vitesses d’ultrafiltration sont très élevées(on peut atteindre 1 à plusieurs litres par heure selon le nombre de fibres).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
fibra hueca [correct, feminine noun]