English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
ledger strips
CONT: Floor joists may be supported on 2" x 2" ledger strips nailed to the beam or header with two 3 1/2" nails within 2" either side of each joist.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
corbeau [masculine noun]
CONT: Les solives de plancher peuvent s’appuyer sur des corbeaux de 2 po x 2 po cloués à la poutre ou à la solive d’extrémité, avec deux clous de 3 1/2 pouces, en deça de 2 po de chaque côté de chaque solive.