English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cliffed coast [correct]; cliffed coastline [correct]; cliffed shore [correct]; cliffed shoreline [correct]; cliffy shore [correct]; cliffy shoreline [correct]
DEF: Coast with cliffs and other abrupt changes in slope at the ocean land interface.
CONT: Cliffed coasts ... are generally composed of rock and consolidated sediment that are more resistant to waves than sandy beaches. Their destruction is caused by several factors which generally attack the cliff base ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
côte à falaises [correct, feminine noun]; côte à falaise [correct, feminine noun]; côte de falaise [feminine noun]
DEF: Côte escarpée due à l'ablation marine qui façonne des falaises précédées d’une plate-forme d’abrasion plus ou moins développée.
CONT: Les zones littorales sont soumises à un recul quasi généralisé : glissements ou effondrements dans le cas des côtes à falaises [...], érosion dans le cas de côtes basses sableuses [...]
CONT: Le littoral martiniquais a 350 km de côtes très différentes : les côtes sableuses avec des plages ou recouvertes de mangrove, des côtes rocheuses et des côtes à falaises.
PHR: Côte à falaise rocheuse.