English (Geology)
scour side [correct]
DEF: The upstream, or stoss, side of a roche moutonnée, smoothed, striated, and rounded by glacial abrasion.
French (Géologie)
côté affouillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté amont d’une roche moutonnée qui a été poli, strié, et arrondi par abrasion glaciaire.