English (Banking)
European depositary receipt [correct]; EDR [correct]; Euro depositary receipt [correct]; Euro depository receipt [avoid]; European depository receipt [avoid]
DEF: A negotiable certificate held in the bank of one country representing a specific number of shares of a stock traded on an exchange of another country.
OBS: Euro depository receipt and European depository receipt are incorrect spellings.
French (Banque)
certificat européen d’actions étrangères [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de dépôt européen [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Certificat nominatif libellé et coté en euros, émis par un établissement bancaire et négocié sur un marché réglementé, représentant la propriété d’un nombre déterminé d’actions d’une société d’un pays autre que celui de la banque émettrice.
OBS: Sous l’influence de l’anglais, on trouve aussi en français l’expression certificat de dépôt européen.